CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 B85197

Mr. Eugene Ginter
ICD Group International, Inc.
600 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10022

RE: The tariff classification of Beta-Cyclodextrin (CAS # 7585-39-9) from China

Dear Mr. Ginter:

In your letter dated April 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Beta-Cyclodextrin also known as Betadex will be 2940.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff hedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugars, chemically pure, other than sucrose, lactose, maltose, glucose and fructose; sugar ethers and sugar esters, and their salts, other than products of heading 2937, 2938 or 2936: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division